S*251 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] However, if in the opinion
of at least eighteen members of the state committee the facts should be
reviewed, then a hearing de novo must be held by the state committee. In
the event of a review of the facts, the state committee may receive any
new evidence or exhibits as it in its discretion considers necessary to
determine the appeal. The state committee must remain in session until
all appeals have been disposed of. The State Election Commission shall
pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the
hearing."
State Executive Committee, hearing
SECTION 4. Section 7-17-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-560. The state executive committee must meet in
Columbia at such place as may be designated by the chairman to hear and
decide protests and contests that may arise in the case of federal officers,
state officers, State Senate, State House of Representatives, and officers
involving more than one county. Any protest or contest must be filed in
writing with the chairman of the committee, together with a copy for each
candidate in the race, not later than noon on Monday following the
canvassing of the votes for these officers by the committee. However,
service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing at the office of
the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division a copy of the protest,
together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The chief must take
immediate steps to deliver these copies to the chairman. The protest must
contain each ground thereof stated separately and concisely. The
chairman of the committee must forthwith serve upon each candidate in
the protested race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of the time and
place of the meeting of the committee for the purposes of hearing the
protest."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 10th day of June, 1997. |