S*251 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a copy of the protest for the chairman together with a sufficient number
of copies to be served upon all candidates in the protested or contested
race. The sheriff must take immediate steps to deliver these copies to the
chairman. The protest must contain each ground for the protest stated
separately and concisely. The chairman must forthwith serve upon each
candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest, and serve a notice of
the time and place of the meeting of the executive committee for the
purpose of hearing the protest."
Hearing of protest or contest
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-530. The executive committee shall hear the
protest or contest on Thursday following the deadline for filing the protest
or contest. Testimony at the hearing of the protest shall be limited to the
grounds stated in the written protest.
The protestant and each other candidate in the protested race have the
right to be present at the hearing set by the committee, to be represented
by counsel, to examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to produce
evidence relevant to the grounds of protest.
The chairman of the committee must conduct the hearing as nearly as
possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed
by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman has authority to
administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the
hearing on the protests, the committee shall determine all issues by
majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State
Election Commission shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the
transcript of the hearing. This transcript must be filed with the