S*251 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The State
Election Commission shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the
transcript of the hearing. This transcript must be filed with the
appropriate state executive committee no later than 10:00 a.m. Saturday
next following the decision of the county executive committee.
The committee must remain in session until a conclusion has been
reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race and the
chairman of the state executive committee must be immediately notified
of the decision."
State Executive Committee, hearing
SECTION 3. Section 7-17-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-550. The state executive committee must meet in
Columbia not later than twelve noon on Saturday next following the filing
of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-540 for the purpose of hearing
appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race have
the right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to
be heard on the merits of the appeal. The state committee is bound by the
facts as determined by the county committee. However, if in the opinion
of at least eighteen members of the state committee the facts should be
reviewed, then a hearing de novo must be held by the state committee. In
the event of a review of the facts, the state committee may receive any
new evidence or exhibits as it in its discretion considers necessary to
determine the appeal. The state committee must remain in session until
all appeals have been disposed of. The State Election Commission shall
pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the
hearing."
State Executive Committee, hearing
SECTION 4. Section 7-17-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: