S 444 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] multiplying the applicable base year value by a percentage factor
obtained through the formula provided in this item. For tax year
1988, the applicable base year is 1981. After the initial use of the
valuation method provided in this item for tax year 1988, fair market
value for agricultural purposes must be redetermined every three
years if the percentage factor in that year exceeds five percent but at
least every six years regardless of the percentage. The fair
market value for agricultural purposes determined for the 1991 tax
year is effective for all subsequent years."
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(e) As an alternative, upon approval by the county governing
body, a county may use the procedures provided in Chapter 56, Title
12 as the initial step in the collection of delinquent taxes on real and
personal property."
SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 12-60-2150(H) of the
1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"A property taxpayer or the county assessor local
governing body who disagrees with the department
determination may request a contested case hearing before the