S 444 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] necessary to fund the State Property Tax Relief Fund in accordance
with this section. However, in years in which the values resulting
from a county-wide reassessment and equalization program are
implemented, the base year millage must be adjusted to an equivalent
millage rate in the manner that the Department of Revenue and
Taxation shall prescribe. Funds distributed to a taxing district as
provided in item subsection (B) of this section must
be used to provide a uniform property tax exemption for all property
in the taxing district which is classified pursuant to Section
12-43-220(c), excluding taxes levied for bonded indebtedness and
payments pursuant to lease purchase agreements for capital
construction."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-750. When any a taxpayer has
omitted or neglected to make a return of his property for taxation or
has made a false return thereof for such purpose for or in any
year, including business personal returns filed with the
Department of Revenue, and the county auditor of the county in
which such the return should have been made is
informed of that fact within the period of time within which the State
may bring suit for the collection of such the taxes,
such the auditor shall forthwith notify
such the defaulting taxpayer, or, if he be
is dead, his personal or legal representative, to appear before
him at his office at a time fixed set in such
the notice and shall proceed to assess such
the property not returned as prescribed in Sections
12-37-760 to 12-37-780. Should the person to be served with
If notice must be given to a nonresident,
such the notice shall must be served
by publication of such notice in some newspaper and
by mailing a copy thereof of it to such
person the nonresident as prescribed for service of
nonresidents by Title 15, and such taxes shall
must be assessed and collected as provided in said
sections by statute."
SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(i) For tax year 1988 and subsequent tax years, fair market value
for agricultural purposes must be determined by adjusting the