H*4916 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] excess of sixty-six percent of the assessed value of all real property within
the improvement district has been obtained, the governing body may
establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance,
in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
(B) Instead of items (A)(2) and (A)(3), the governing body may find
that the improvements are likely significantly to improve property values
within the district by promoting the development of the property."
Assessments constitute revenues; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 4-35-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-35-80. The governing body may provide by the resolution
for the payment of the cost of the improvements and facilities to be
constructed within the improvement district by assessments on the
property as defined in Section 4-35-30, by the issuance of special district
bonds, revenue bonds, or general obligation bonds of the county, from
general revenues from a source not restricted from that use by law, or
from a combination of the financing sources as may be provided in the
improvement plan. The governing body may use the provisions of
Chapter 21, Title 6 to issue revenue bonds, and any assessments
authorized by this chapter are revenues of the system for that purpose."
"Governing body" defined
SECTION 5. Section 4-35-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99
of 1993, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Governing body' means the governing body of a county."
Time effective