H*4916 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] repair, and sell, lease, and otherwise dispose of an improvement and to
finance the acquisition, construction, establishment, enlargement,
improvement, expansion, operation, maintenance and repair, in whole or
in part, by the imposition of assessments in accordance with this chapter
and through the issuance of special district bonds, general obligation
bonds of the county, or revenue bonds of the county, from general
revenues from any source not restricted from that use by law, or by a
combination of the funding sources."
Alternative findings
SECTION 3. Section 4-35-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-35-50. (A) If the governing body finds that (1)
improvements may be beneficial within a designated improvement
district, (2) the improvements may preserve property values within the
district, (3) in the absence of the improvements, property values within
the area would likely depreciate, (4) it would be fair and equitable to
finance all or part of the cost of the improvements by an assessment upon
the real property located within the district, and (5) written consent for the
creation of the improvement district from a majority of the owners of real
property within the district and having an aggregate assessed value in
excess of sixty-six percent of the assessed value of all real property within
the improvement district has been obtained, the governing body may
establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance,
in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
(B) Instead of items (A)(2) and (A)(3), the governing body may find
that the improvements are likely significantly to improve property values
within the district by promoting the development of the property."
Assessments constitute revenues; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 4-35-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-35-80. The governing body may provide by the resolution
for the payment of the cost of the improvements and facilities to be