South Carolina Legislature
[…] 01/12/99  Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-37
   01/12/99  Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-37



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-2010, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MINIBOTTLE PERMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE OPTION OF AN ANNUAL FIFTY-TWO WEEK TEMPORARY NON-REFUNDABLE PERMIT FOR A FEE OF THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS PER YEAR AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE MUST REIMBURSE PreviousCOUNTIESNext AND MUNICIPALITIES FOR THE LOSS OF REVENUE CAUSED BY THIS OPTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2010. (A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a non-refundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit.

(B)(1) The filing and permit fees must be distributed to the municipality or PreviouscountyNext in which the retailer who paid the fee is located.