H*2960 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] THE COUNTY AUDITOR FOR THE COUNTY ASSESSOR AS THE PROPER OFFICIAL TO CERTIFY THE
ASSESSED VALUE OF THE PROPERTY WITHIN THE REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT; AND AUTHORIZE
A MUNICIPALITY TO AVAIL ITSELF OF ANY POWERS GRANTED UNDER PROVISIONS OF LAW
WHICH PROVIDE FOR THE FINANCING OF WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS INSTEAD OF AUTHORIZING
THE REVENUES FROM THESE SYSTEMS TO BE PLEDGED TO SECURE THE BONDS ISSUED UNDER
THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 6 OF TITLE 31 (TAX INCREMENT FINANCING LAW).
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Reference to obligations
SECTION 1. The fifth paragraph of Section 31-6-40 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"A municipality also may issue its obligations to refund in whole or in
part obligations previously issued by the municipality under the authority of
this chapter, whether at or prior to maturity and all references in this chapter
to 'obligations' are considered to include these refunding obligations."
Obligations may be issued; conditions
SECTION 2. Section 31-6-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-6-70. A municipality, within five years after the date of
adoption of an ordinance providing for approval of a redevelopment plan pursuant