S 406 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] BOARD CONSISTS OF SEVEN MEMBERS, ONE ELECTED FROM
EACH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT BY THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY AND A CHAIRMAN APPOINTED FROM THE STATE
AT LARGE BY THE GOVERNOR WITH THE ADVICE AND
CONSENT OF THE SENATE, TO PROVIDE FOR THE TERMS OF
MEMBERS, TO PROHIBIT THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT
OF A MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, TO
REQUIRE CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO BE SCREENED BY
THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE SCREENING COMMITTEE, AND TO
REQUIRE THE BOARD TO APPOINT THE STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall must be elected at each general election in the
same manner as other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his
office at the time prescribed by law appointed by the State
Board of Education. The superintendent shall act as secretary and
administrative officer for the board and shall possess the qualifications
and perform the duties required by the board or by law. The
superintenent shall serve at the pleasure of the board and shall receive
the salary and allowances the board determines. Before entering
upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the State
in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient
sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful
and impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also,
at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in
Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be
endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the
Secretary of State, and by him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be
filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education shall