S 406 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be
endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the
Secretary of State, and by him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be
filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education shall
receive as compensation for his services such sum as the General
Assembly shall by law provide, payable monthly out of the State
Treasury, and his traveling expenses, net exceeeding three hundred
dollars, shall be paid out of the State Treasury upon duly itemized
accounts rendered by him."
SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy
occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education,
from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed
shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or
else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occur during the
recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment
until the Senate can act thereon must be filled by appointment
in the same manner of original appointment."
SECTION 3. Section 59-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-5-10. The State Board of Education shall be
composed of one member from each judicial circuit. The members shall