South Carolina Legislature
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(C) The Tax Commission shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the PreviouscountiesNext and municipalities receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to PreviouscountiesNext and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer received by appropriate PreviouscountyNext or municipal officials is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. If because of refunds by the Tax Commission or for any other reason, an overpayment is made to a PreviouscountyNext or municipality, the State Treasurer shall withhold from subsequent payments a sufficient amount to adjust for the overpayment and direct funds to the proper entity. However, all corrections of allocations from the Local Sales and Use Tax Fund must be made within the current fiscal year. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund and PreviousCountyNext/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made only in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation."

SECTION 2. Section 6-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding: