S 411 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] RELATING TO THE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT DEBT SETOFFS MAY BE MADE FOR PRIVATE
INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING ONLY FOR STATE-AUTHORIZED STUDENT LOANS AND TO PROVIDE A NOTICE
PROCEDURE BEFORE A SETOFF MAY BE MADE; AND TO
AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 12-54-495 SO AS
TO PROVIDE THAT CLAIMANT AGENCIES UNDER THE SETOFF
DEBT COLLECTION ACT MUST INDEMNIFY THE TAX
COMMISSION FOR LIABILITIES ARISING UNDER THE ACT.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(C) The Tax Commission shall furnish data to the State
Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities
receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and
estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to
counties and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts,
net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer
received by appropriate county or municipal officials is considered
confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A
person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in
Section 12-54-240. If because of refunds by the Tax Commission or
for any other reason, an overpayment is made to a county or
municipality, the State Treasurer shall withhold from subsequent
payments a sufficient amount to adjust for the overpayment and direct
funds to the proper entity. However, all corrections of allocations from
the Local Sales and Use Tax Fund must be made within the current
fiscal year. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from
the Property Tax Credit Fund and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by
adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made
only in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the
misallocation."
SECTION 2. Section 6-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74,
Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(5) The State Treasurer may correct misallocations to
counties and municipalities from accommodations tax revenues by