H 3113 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] upon the back of the bond. The bond shall must be filed
with and recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him
recorded and, when. When so recorded, shall it
must be filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of
Education shall receive as compensation for his services such
the sum as the General Assembly shall by law
provide provides, payable monthly out of the State
Treasury, and his traveling expenses, not exceeding three hundred
dollars, shall be paid out of the State Treasury upon duly itemized
accounts rendered by him."
SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy
occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education,
from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed
shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or
else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occur during the
recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment
until the Senate can act thereon must be filled by appointment
in the same manner of the original appointment."
SECTION 3. Section 59-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-5-10. The State Board of Education shall
must be composed of one member two
members from each judicial circuit congressional