H 3113 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] AMEND SECTIONS 59-5-10 AND 59-5-60, RELATING TO THE
COMPOSITION, ORGANIZATION, AND POWERS OF THE STATE
BOARD OF EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT TWO
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MUST BE APPOINTED BY THE
GOVERNOR WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF EACH
HOUSE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM EACH
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT AND ONE MEMBER FROM THE
STATE AT LARGE WHO SHALL SERVE AS CHAIRMAN, TO
PROVIDE THAT THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT THE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE THE
EFFECTIVE DATES FOR THESE SECTIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other
State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time
prescribed by law must be appointed by the State Board of
Education. He shall have those qualifications as the board shall
determine and as provided by law. Before entering upon the duties
of his office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum
of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be
approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial
performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also,
at. At the time of giving bond, he shall
take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section 26, Article III of the
Constitution of the State, which shall must be endorsed
upon the back of the bond. The bond shall must be filed
with and recorded by the Secretary of State, and by him
recorded and, when. When so recorded, shall it
must be filed with the State Treasurer.