S*580 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] PROTESTED OR CONTESTED CASES DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF
STATE CANVASSERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE
BOARD SHALL DECIDE ALL CASES UNDER PROTEST OR
CONTEST THAT MAY ARISE IN THE CASE OF MEMBERS OF THE
STATE SENATE AND THE STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES;
AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-17-270, RELATING TO THE HEARING
OF PROTESTS OR CONTESTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
BOARD SHALL HEAR A PROTEST OR CONTEST NOT LATER
THAN THE TWENTY-FIFTH DAY FOLLOWING RECEIPT OF THE
PROTEST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
When protest or contest must be filed
SECTION 1. Section 7-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-17-30. The county boards shall decide all cases under
protest or contest that may arise in their respective counties in the case of
county officers and less than county offices. Any protest or contest must be
filed in writing with the chairman of the board, together with a copy for
each candidate in the race, by noon Wednesday following the day of the
declaration by the board of the result of the election. Provided, however,
that service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing with the
county sheriff one copy of the protest, together with a copy for each
candidate in the race. The sheriff shall take immediate steps to deliver the
copies to the chairman. The protest must contain each ground concisely
stated separately. The chairman of the board must serve upon each
candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of
the time and place of the meeting of the board for the purposes of hearing
the protest."
When hearing on protest must be conducted
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: