H 3806 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 03/31/93 House Introduced and read first time HJ-6
03/31/93 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-7
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-9-25 AND 5-7-30, AS AMENDED, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POWERS
OF COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES MAY PROHIBIT THE
SALE OF BEER, WINE, AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES DURING
CERTAIN HOURS AND TO PROVIDE THAT EXISTING
ORDINANCES PROHIBITING CERTAIN SALE HOURS ARE
CONFIRMED AND RATIFIED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139
of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-25. All counties of the State, in addition to the
powers conferred to their specific form of government, have authority
to enact regulations, resolutions, and ordinances, not inconsistent with
the Constitution and general law of this State, including the exercise of
these powers in relation to health and order in counties or respecting any
subject as appears to them necessary and proper for the security, general
welfare, and convenience of counties or for preserving health, peace,
order, and good government in them including, but not limited to,
the authority to prohibit the sale of beer, wine, or alcoholic beverages for
on-premises consumption between the hours of two o'clock a.m. and
eight o'clock a.m., notwithstanding the provisions of Section
61-5-190. The powers of a county must be liberally construed in
favor of the county and the specific mention of particular powers may
not be construed as limiting in any manner the general powers of
counties."
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 5-7-30 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 495 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Each municipality of the State, in addition to the powers
conferred to its specific form of government, may enact regulations,