H*3812 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] in connection with goods or services of which the manufacturer or producer
was, at the time of the manufacture or production in question, authorized to
use the mark for designation for the type of goods or services so
manufactured or produced, by the holder of the right to use such mark or
designation.
(C) `Traffic' means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to
another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain control of
with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of."
Timber trademark registration constitutes a
"brand"
SECTION 2. Section 39-15-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-15-720. A person who has adopted or used a label,
trademark, term, design, or device and has obtained a registration for it
pursuant to Article 11 of this chapter may use it to mark and identify timber
and when the label, trademark, term, design, or device is stamped,
impressed, or indented on timber it constitutes a `brand' within the meaning
of this article and is notice to the world that the owner of the brand is the
owner of or has some property right or interest in the timber or lien on the
timber, as set forth in this article."
Grandparenting of current trademark registration
SECTION 3. A registration in force on this article's effective date
continues in full force and effect for the unexpired term of the registration
and may be renewed by filing an application for renewal with the secretary