S*90 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AMENDED, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR SHERIFFS, SO
AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD WHEN A SHERIFF MUST FILE HIS
FINGERPRINTS WITH THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT
DIVISION, AND THE PERIOD WHEN A CANDIDATE FOR THE
OFFICE OF SHERIFF SHALL FILE A SWORN AFFIDAVIT WITH
THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF ITS POLITICAL
PARTY; AND TO PROVIDE A TRANSITIONAL PERIOD FOR THE
IMPLEMENTATION OF THE REVISED PERIOD FOR A SHERIFF
TO FILE HIS FINGERPRINTS WITH THE STATE LAW
ENFORCEMENT DIVISION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Armed robbery and attempted armed robbery
SECTION 1. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 170, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of
robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor,
or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he
was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object
which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably
believed to be a deadly weapon must be imprisoned not more than thirty
years, no part of which may be suspended. A person convicted under the
provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served
at least seven years of his sentence.
(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the
provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted
of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least
three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not
eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum
sentence.
(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who
is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the
provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).
(B) A person convicted for attempted robbery while armed with a
pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon,
while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a
representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present
during the commission of the attempted robbery reasonably believed to
be a deadly weapon must be imprisoned not more than twenty
years."
Fingerprint
SECTION 2. Section 23-11-110(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 19 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) be fingerprinted and have the State Law Enforcement
Division make a search of local, state, and federal fingerprint files for
any criminal record.