S 153 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shall must be endorsed upon the back of the bond.
The bond shall must be filed with and recorded
by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and,
when. When so recorded, shall it must
be filed with the State Treasurer. The Superintendent of Education
shall receive as compensation for his services such
the sum as the General Assembly shall by law
provide provides, payable monthly out of the State
Treasury, and his traveling expenses, not exceeding three
hundred dollars, shall be paid out of the State Treasury upon duly
itemized accounts rendered by him."
SECTION 2. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-20. In case a A vacancy
occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education,
from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so
appointed shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such
appointment or else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the
vacancy occur during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall
fill the same by appointment until the Senate can act thereon
must be filled by appointment in the same manner of the
original appointment."
SECTION 3. Section 59-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-5-10.(A) The State Board of Education
shall be is composed of one member from each
judicial circuit the members hereinafter specified.