S 153 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] MEMBER OF THE BOARD WHO FAILS TO ATTEND THREE
CONSECUTIVE REGULAR MEETINGS FOR REASONS
OTHER THAN ILLNESS IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE
RESIGNED; TO AMEND SECTION 59-5-20, RELATING TO
PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP ON THE STATE
BOARD OF EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE
QUALIFICATIONS AND CERTAIN SCREENING OF
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD; AND TO AMEND SECTION
59-5-60, RELATING TO THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT THE STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as
other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at
the time prescribed by law must be appointed by the State
Board of Education. He or she shall have those qualifications as the
board shall determine and as provided by law. Before entering
upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the
State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for
the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office,
and he shall also, at. At the time of giving
bond, he shall take and subscribe the oath prescribed in
Section 26, Article III of the Constitution of the State, which
shall must be endorsed upon the back of the bond.
The bond shall must be filed with and recorded
by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and,
when. When so recorded, shall it must
be filed with the State Treasurer.