H 3429 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] FRAUD.
02/12/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-11
02/12/97 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-11
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1610, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
LEGISLATIVE INTENT AS TO THE STATE GRAND JURY,
AND SECTION 14-7-1630, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
JURISDICTION OF THE STATE GRAND JURY, SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR EXPANDED JURISDICTION OF THE STATE
GRAND JURY TO INCLUDE CRIMES INVOLVING
ENVIRONMENTAL AND STATE INCOME TAX LAWS AND
INSURANCE FRAUD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General Assembly to
enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State
to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly
recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities
available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that
crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or
have significance in more than one county of this State. When this
occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by
a grand jury system which has the authority to cross county lines.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance
the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public corruption
transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. The General
Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing considerably
broader investigative authority than individual county grand juries,
should be available to investigate public corruption offenses in South
Carolina.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance
the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
investigate crimes involving the election laws, including, but
not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or
any common law crimes involving the election laws where
not superseded, or any a crime arising out of or in
connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting,
solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election
laws.
The General Assembly finds that there is a need to enhance the
grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
investigate crimes involving environmental laws including, but not
limited to, those specified in Titles 13, 16, 44, 48, and 49, or common
law crimes involving environmental laws where not superseded, or