H 3429 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] jury should be allowed to investigate certain crimes involving
and related to narcotics, dangerous drugs, controlled
substances, and obscenity, public corruption, election
laws, environmental laws, state income tax laws, and insurance
fraud and should also be allowed to investigate crimes
involving public corruption and election laws.
Nothing herein limits the authority of a county grand jury, solicitor,
or other appropriate law enforcement personnel to investigate, indict,
or prosecute offenses within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury.
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled
under pursuant to this article extends throughout the
State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases
is limited to the following offenses:
(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, or any a crime arising out of or in
connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or
controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money
laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice,
perjury or subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or
any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit
any of the aforementioned those crimes if
the crimes are of a multicounty nature or have transpired or are
transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State;
and
(2) any a crime, statutory, common law or
other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615,
any a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising
out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as
defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting,
solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any a crime,
statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as
defined in Section 14-7-1615; and
(3) crimes involving the election laws, including, but not
limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or
any common law crimes involving the election laws where
not superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection with the
election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election
laws.;
(4) crimes involving environmental laws including, but not
limited to, those specified in Titles 13, 16, 44, 48, and 49, or common
law crimes involving environmental laws where not superseded, or
any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a
crime, statutory, common law or other involving environmental
offenses;