H*3607 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of any containers or labels. The department shall provide a sample of
equal volume or weight to the owner, operator, or agent in charge upon
request. The department also shall provide such person with a copy of the
results of any analyses of such samples."
"Chapter" referenced
SECTION 5. Section 44-96-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-96-420. The department may issue, modify, or
revoke any order to prevent a violation of this chapter."
Place where loads cannot be accepted
SECTION 6. Section 44-96-190(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
63 of 1991 and amended by Act 450 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(D) Twenty-four months after this chapter is effective, no
owner or operator of a municipal solid waste landfill shall knowingly
accept at the gate loads composed primarily of yard trash or land-clearing
debris unless the landfill provides and maintains a separate waste
composting facility and composts all yard trash or land-clearing debris
before disposal in the landfill or contracts for the composting of such
waste at the facility."
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 13th day of June, 1997. |