H*3607 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] management and provide technical expertise regarding solid waste
management grants and planning. The council shall be provided with
drafts of the plan and reports and shall be given adequate opportunity to
comment. The council also shall be advised on a regular basis by the
department regarding the grant applications which have been accepted or
denied under the Solid Waste Management Grant Program and on the
status of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund."
Departmental order; civil action; penalties; misdemeanor; etc.
SECTION 2. Section 44-96-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-96-100. (A) Whenever the department determines
that a person is in violation of a regulation promulgated pursuant to this
article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X) (Used Oil), 44-96-170(H) (Waste
Tires), or 44-96-190(A) (Yard trash, compost), the department may issue
an order requiring the person to comply with the regulation or the
department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate
court or the department may request that the Attorney General bring civil
or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also
may impose reasonable civil penalties not to exceed ten thousand dollars,
for each day of violation, for violations of the regulations promulgated
pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X), 44-96-170(H),
or 44-96-190(A). After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person
against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the
decision of the department or board of the court of common pleas,
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.
(B) A person who wilfully violates a regulation promulgated pursuant
to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X), 44-96-170(H), or
44-96-190(A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
fined not more than ten thousand dollars for each day of violation or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. If the conviction is for a
second or subsequent offense, the punishment must be a fine not to exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of violation or imprisonment
not to exceed two years, or both. The provisions of the subsection do not
apply to officials and employees of a local government owning or
operating, or both, a municipal solid waste management facility or to
officials and employees of a region, comprised of local governments,
owning or operating, or both, a regional municipal solid waste
management facility.
(C) Each day of noncompliance with an order issued pursuant to this
section or noncompliance with a permit, regulation, standard, order, or