South Carolina Legislature
[…] B. Section 6-4-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 87 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-4-30. Local governments covered by this chapter may expend accommodations tax revenues pursuant to this chapter, and the Department of Revenue shall:

(1) serve as a resource to, answer questions of, and assist advisory committees and local governments in the implementation of the accommodations tax; and

(2) arrange continuing education programs or workshops for local governmental officials and advisory committee members."

C. Section 12-36-2630(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) a two percent local accommodations tax, which must be credited to the political subdivisions of the State in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 6. The proceeds of this tax, less the department's actual increase in the cost of administration and the expenses of the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee established pursuant to Section 6-4-35, must be remitted quarterly to the municipality or the Previouscounty in which it is collected. The two percent tax provided by this item may not be increased except upon approval of two-thirds of the membership of each House of the General Assembly. However, the tax may be decreased or repealed by a simple majority of the membership of each House of the General Assembly.

The tax imposed by Section 12-36-920 must be billed and paid in a single item listed as tax, without itemizing the taxes referred to in this section."

Physical fitness facility admissions tax exemption

SECTION 4. Section 12-21-2420(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: