H*4037 Session 115 (2003-2004)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Regional correctional facilities
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-27 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-27. (A) The governing bodies of counties or municipalities may join in establishing local regional correctional facilities for the confinement of persons awaiting trial or sentence on criminal charges, convicted and sentenced on criminal charges, or not otherwise eligible for confinement in state or other facilities. For this purpose, the governing bodies may:
(1) acquire, hold, construct, finance, improve, maintain, operate, own or lease, in the capacity of lessor or lessee, a local regional correctional facility for the purpose of incarcerating their own inmates, inmates of other counties or municipalities, or inmates from the Department of Corrections;
(2) form cooperative agreements for the management, supervision, and control of a local regional correctional facility, its property, assets, funds, employees, and prisoners, and other resources and liabilities as appropriate.