South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

"Tourist" defined, pledge of revenue of fees

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-760.    (A)    With respect to capital projects and as used in this section, 'tourist' means a person who does not reside in but rather enters temporarily, for reasons of recreation or leisure, the jurisdictional boundaries of a municipality for a municipal project or the immediate area of the project for a PreviouscountyNext project.

(B)    Notwithstanding any provision of this article, any ordinance enacted by PreviouscountyNext or municipality prior to March 15, 1997, imposing an accommodations fee which does not exceed the three percent maximum cumulative rate prescribed in Section 6-1-540, is calculated upon a base consistent with Section 6-1-510(1), and the revenue from which is used for the purposes enumerated in Section 6-1-530, remains authorized and effective after the effective date of this section. Any PreviouscountyNext or municipality is authorized to issue bonds, pursuant to Section 14(10), Article X of the Constitution of this State, utilizing the procedures of Section 4-29-68, Section 6-17-10 and related sections, or Section 6-21-10 and related sections, for the purposes enumerated in Section 6-1-530, to pledge as security for such bonds and to retire such bonds with the proceeds of accommodations fees imposed under Article 5 of this chapter, hospitality fees imposed under this chapter, state accommodations fees allocated pursuant to Section 6-4-10(1), (2), and (4), or any combination thereof,