South Carolina Legislature
[…] The procedures for the PreviouscountyNext board of assessment appeals in Section 12-60-2530 apply mutatis mutandis to the PreviouscountyNext governing body when it receives the appeal.

(B)    For purposes of this section, a PreviouscountyNext shall pay the reasonable attorney's fees to a taxpayer who prevails on appeal."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-43-232(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system or the same ownership as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination or are under the same ownership with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use."