H*3011 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] COMMITTEES FOR MENTAL RETARDATION CLIENTS, SO AS TO
DELETE THE DUTY OF THE COMMITTEES TO ADVISE ON PLANS
FOR BEHAVIOR SUPPORT WHICH MAY RESTRICT PERSONAL
FREEDOMS OR CLIENTS' RIGHTS AND SECTION 44-26-140,
RELATING TO SUITABLE CARE AND HABILITATION FOR
CLIENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT REQUIREMENTS FOR THE
DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL RETARDATION TO DEVELOP
SERVICES NECESSARY TO MEET CLIENTS' NEEDS ARE BASED
ON AVAILABLE RESOURCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Duty deleted for human rights committees for mental retardation
clients
SECTION 1. Section 44-26-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366
of 1992, is amended to read:
"(A) Human rights committees must be established for each
regional center and for each county/multi-county program to:
(1) review and advise the regional center or the county/multi-county
board on the policies pertaining to clients' rights policies;
(2) hear and make recommendations to the regional center or
county/multi-county board on research proposals which involve individuals
receiving services as research participants pursuant to Section
44-20-260;
(3) review and advise the regional center or county/multi-county
board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict
personal freedoms or rights of clients;
(4) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board on other
matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients."
Needs of mental retardation clients based on available
resources
SECTION 2. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
366 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(A) Clients receiving services for mental retardation shall