H*3011 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (2) hear and make recommendations to the regional center or
county/multi-county board on research proposals which involve individuals
receiving services as research participants pursuant to Section
44-20-260;
(3) review and advise the regional center or county/multi-county
board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict
personal freedoms or rights of clients;
(4) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board on other
matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients."
Needs of mental retardation clients based on available
resources
SECTION 2. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
366 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(A) Clients receiving services for mental retardation shall
receive care and habilitation suited to their needs and in the least restrictive
appropriate care and habilitation available. The care and habilitation must
be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the
client's dignity and personal integrity. The department shall make every
effort, based on available resources, to develop services necessary to meet
the needs of its clients."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 22nd day of April, 1993. |