South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Parents of emotionally disturbed children and adolescents on mental health boards; number of PreviouscountyNext members proportional to population

SECTION 1. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 382 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-15-60. Every PreviouscountyNext, city, town, or political subdivision, or combination of them, establishing a community mental health services program, before it may come within this article, shall establish a community mental health board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, PreviouscountyNext welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of the legislative delegations of the PreviouscountiesNext participating. The legislative delegations and the Governor shall consider consumer and family representation, including parents of emotionally disturbed children and adolescents, when recommending and appointing members to the board. By resolution a PreviouscountyNext legislative delegation may delegate to the governing body of the PreviouscountyNext they represent the authority to recommend board members to the Governor. The resolution is not revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the Department of Mental Health, and the governing bodies of the PreviouscountiesNext concerned. The number of members representing each Previouscounty must be proportional to its population. The term of office of each member of the community mental health board is four years and until the member's successor is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. A member of a board may be removed by the Governor for neglect of duty, misconduct, or malfeasance in office, after being given a written statement of charges and an opportunity to be heard on them. A person may serve consecutive terms."

Time effective