H 4053 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] person is not the person owing the arrearage, the reinstatement of the
driver's license and the motor vehicle registration of the individual may
be granted. A driver's license and a motor vehicle registration may not
be reinstated on any other grounds."
SECTION 7. Section 12-54-240(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 658 of 1988, is amended to read:
"(4) transfer of funds and the submission of taxpayer home
addresses and corrected social security numbers and copies of
taxpayer returns to the Department of Social Services, Office
of Child Support Enforcement Division in accordance with
Section 12-54-430(D) , upon request for the purpose of assisting
the department in identifying and locating obligors and to evaluate their
ability to pay child support."
SECTION 8. Section 20-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-90. (A) Any An able-bodied
person capable of earning a livelihood who shall, without just
cause or excuse, abandon or fail abandons or fails to
provide reasonable support to his or her spouse or to his or her minor
unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child dependent upon him or her
shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor
felony and, upon conviction, shall
must be imprisoned for a term of not exceeding not
more than one year or be fined not less than three hundred
dollars nor and not more than one thousand five
hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the circuit court. A
husband or wife abandoned by his or her spouse is not liable for the
support of the abandoning spouse until such the
abandoning spouse offers to return unless the misconduct of the
husband or wife justified the abandonment. If a fine be
is imposed the circuit court may, in its discretion,
may order that a portion of the fine be paid to a proper and
suitable person or agency for the maintenance and support of the
defendant's spouse or minor unmarried legitimate or illegitimate child.
As used in this section `reasonable support' means an amount of
financial assistance which, when combined with the support the member
is reasonably capable of providing for himself or herself, will provide a
living standard for the member substantially equal to that of the person
owing the duty to support. It includes both usual and unusual
necessities.
(B) Any A person who fails to receive the support
required by this section may petition to a circuit court of competent
jurisdiction for a rule to show cause why the obligated person should not
be required to provide such the support and after proper
service and hearing the circuit court shall in all appropriate cases
shall order such the support to be paid.
Any such A petition shall specify the amount of support
required. Compliance with the circuit court order shall bar prosecution
under the provisions of subsection (A) of this section."
SECTION 9. The crime provided for in Section 20-7-90 of the 1976