H 4101 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 04/14/93 House Referred to Committee on Medical, Military,
Public and Municipal Affairs HJ-66
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-15-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
ESTABLISHMENT AND MEMBERSHIP OF COMMUNITY
MENTAL HEALTH BOARDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
GOVERNING BODY OF ANY COUNTY WHEREIN THE BOARD
PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES MUST BE FURNISHED
A COPY OF THE BOARD'S PRESENT BUDGET OR BUDGET IN
PROCESS UPON REQUEST WITHIN TEN DAYS OF THE
REQUEST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-15-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 382 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-15-60. Every county, city, town
municipality, or political subdivision, or combination of them,
establishing a community mental health services program, before it may
come within this article, shall establish a community mental health
board to be made up of not less than seven nor more than fifteen
members. Membership of the boards, so far as may be practicable, must
be representatives of local health departments, medical societies, county
welfare boards, hospital boards, and lay associations concerned with
mental health as well as labor, business, and civic groups, and the
general public. At least one member of the board must be a medical
doctor licensed to practice medicine in this State. The members must be
appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority of
the members of the legislative delegations of the counties participating.
The legislative delegations and the Governor shall consider consumer
and family representation when recommending and appointing members
to the board. By resolution a county legislative delegation may delegate
to the governing body of the county they represent the authority to
recommend board members to the Governor. The resolution is not
revocable, and copies of the resolution must be sent to the Governor, the
Department of Mental Health, and the governing bodies of the counties
concerned. The number of members representing each county must be
proportional to its share of the budget. The governing body of any
county wherein the board provides mental health services must be
furnished a copy of the board's present budget or budget in process upon
request within ten days of the request. The term of office of each
member of the community mental health board is four years and until
the member's successor is appointed. Vacancies must be filled for the
unexpired term in the same manner as original appointments. A member
of a board may be removed by the Governor for neglect of duty,
misconduct, or malfeasance in office, after being given a written
statement of charges and an opportunity to be heard on them.