South Carolina Legislature
[…] H. 3651

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-251, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CALCULATION OF ROLLBACK MILLAGE USED IN THE YEAR OF IMPLEMENTATION OF A PreviousCOUNTYWIDENext REASSESSMENT PROGRAM, SO AS TO REVISE THE METHOD OF CALCULATING ROLLBACK MILLAGE AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE IMPOSITION OF AN "EQUIVALENT MILLAGE" FOR MUNICIPAL PROPERTY TAX WHEN MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES EXTEND INTO MULTIPLE PreviousCOUNTIESNext ON DIFFERENT REASSESSMENT SCHEDULES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Subsections (E) and (F) of Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, are further amended to read:

"(E)    Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues taxes imposed after adjustment for abatements and additions by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a PreviouscountywideNext equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures and assessments attributable to increases in value due to an assessable transfer of interest.

(F)    RESERVED If the boundaries of a municipality extend into more than one PreviouscountyNext and those PreviouscountiesNext implement the PreviouscountywideNext appraisal and equalization programs required pursuant to Section 12-43-217 on different schedules, then the governing body of the municipality shall set an equivalent millage to be used to compute municipal ad valorem property taxes. The equivalent millage to be set by the municipal governing body must be determined by methodology established by the respective PreviouscountyNext auditors which must be consistent with the methodology for calculating equivalent millage to be established by the Department of Revenue for use in these situations for the purpose of equalizing the municipal property tax on real property situated in different Previouscounties."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2010.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v