H 3427 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and
substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Where appropriations in the annual general appropriations act, or
where fees, fines, forfeitures or revenues imposed or collected by
agencies or commissions were required to be used for the hearing
of contested cases, such appropriations or monies must continue to
be used for these purposes after the effective date of this
article."
SECTION 4. Section 3-5-140 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-140. If the person in whose favor or the
person against whom such determination is made shall be
dissatisfied therewith, such person may apply to an Administrative
Law Judge to review the determination. An appeal from
the a decision in a contested case of the
Administrative Law Judge Coastal Council may be
taken to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel
Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo review as
provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. An appeal
from the decision of the Panel an Administrative Law
Judge may be taken to the court of common pleas for the
county in which the oyster beds lie. The court shall review the
award as provided under Section 1-23-610. in the same
manner as reports of a master in equity are reviewed by the court
and the determination of the amount of the award by the court of
common pleas shall be final.
Before a review shall be granted to the person against whom the
award is made, such person shall pay to the person in whose favor
the award is made, one-half of the amount of the said award, and
shall file with the said clerk of court a bond conditioned for the
payment of the remaining half of the award or so much thereof as
may be finally awarded, such bond to be approved by the clerk of
court of the county in which the oyster beds lie as to form,
surety, and amount.
The final award shall be entered on record in the office of the
clerk of court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster
beds lie and when so entered shall have the force and effect of a
judgment. The amount of the award shall be limited to the direct
actual damage suffered by the person owning in fee or in leasehold
the oyster beds and the oysters growing therein."
SECTION 5. Section 48-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-40. (A) On July 1, 1994
1995, there is created the Coastal Zone Management
Appellate Panel Coastal Council which consists of