H 3427 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the land. The use
allowed by any permit issued under this chapter may, in the
discretion of the court, be stayed pending decision on all appeals
that may be taken. The Circuit Court may in its discretion require
that a reasonable bond be posted by any person. It is specifically
intended that any person whose permit application has been denied
may have such permit issued by the Circuit Court having
jurisdiction if such person can prove the reasons given for denial to
be invalid."
SECTION 8. Section 48-39-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-280. (A) A forty-year policy of retreat
from the shoreline is established. The department must implement
this policy and must utilize the best available scientific and
historical data in the implementation. The department must
establish a baseline which parallels the shoreline for each standard
erosion zone and each inlet erosion zone.
(1) The baseline for each standard erosion zone is established at
the location of the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dune in that
zone. In standard erosion zones in which the shoreline has been
altered naturally or artificially by the construction of erosion control
devices, groins, or other manmade alterations, the baseline must be
established by the department using the best scientific and historical
data, as where the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dunes for
that zone would be located if the shoreline had not been altered.
(2) The baseline for inlet erosion zones that are not stabilized
by jetties, terminal groins, or other structures must be determined
by the department as the most landward point of erosion at any
time during the past forty years, unless the best available scientific
and historical data of the inlet and adjacent beaches indicate that the
shoreline is unlikely to return to its former position. In collecting
and utilizing the best scientific and historical data available for the
implementation of the retreat policy, the department, as part of the
State Comprehensive Beach Management Plan provided for in this
chapter, among other factors, must consider: historical inlet
migration, inlet stability, channel and ebb tidal delta changes, the
effects of sediment bypassing on shorelines adjacent to the inlets,
and the effects of nearby beach restoration projects on inlet
sediment budgets.
(3) The baseline within inlet erosion zones that are stabilized by
jetties, terminal groins, or other structures must be determined in
the same manner as provided for in item (1). However, the actual
location of the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dunes of that