H 3427 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 6. Section 48-39-150(D) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(D) Any applicant having a permit denied or any person
adversely affected by the granting of the permit has the right of
direct appeal from the a decision in a contested
case of the Administrative Law Judge Coastal
Council to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo
review as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1.
to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. Any
applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of any
or all reasons given for denial."
SECTION 7. Section 48-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-180. Any applicant whose permit
application has been finally denied, revoked, suspended, or
approved subject to conditions of the department by the Coastal
Zone Management Appellate Panel Administrative Law
Judge Division, or any person adversely affected by the permit
may, within twenty days after receiving notice thereof, file
petition in the Circuit Court having jurisdiction over the affected
land for a review of the department's action "de
novo" or as provided under Section
1-23-610 to determine whether the department's action so
restricts or otherwise affects the use of the property as to deprive
the owner of its existing practical use and is an unreasonable
exercise of the State's police power because the action constitutes