H 3427 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Members from congressional districts
serve terms of two years only as determined by lot at the first
meeting of the panel council. Vacancies must be
filled in the original manner of selection for the remainder of the
unexpired term.
(C) On July 1, 1994 1995, members of the
South Carolina Coastal Council South Carolina Coastal
Zone Management Appellate Panel, become members of the
South Carolina Coastal Zone Appellate Panel
Council and continue to serve until their terms expire.
Upon the expiration of their terms, members must be selected as
provided within this section."
SECTION 6. Section 48-39-150(D) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(D) Any applicant having a permit denied or any person
adversely affected by the granting of the permit has the right of
direct appeal from the a decision in a contested
case of the Administrative Law Judge Coastal
Council to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo
review as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1.
to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. Any
applicant having a permit denied may challenge the validity of any
or all reasons given for denial."
SECTION 7. Section 48-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-180. Any applicant whose permit
application has been finally denied, revoked, suspended, or
approved subject to conditions of the department by the Coastal