South Carolina Legislature
[…] The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended."

Family court excluded

SECTION 2. Section 14-1-209(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A) If a payment for a fine and assessment levied in the circuit court is made in installments, the clerk of court must treat sixty-two percent of each installment as payment for a fine and distribute it pursuant to Section 14-1-205 and thirty-eight percent of each installment as payment for an assessment and distribute it pursuant to Section 14-1-206."

Penalties revised; distribution of fine

SECTION 3. Section 16-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-19-10. Whoever shall publicly or privately erect, set up, or expose to be played or drawn at or shall cause or procure to be erected, set up, or exposed to be played, drawn, or thrown at any lottery under the denomination of sales of houses, lands, plate, jewels, goods, wares, merchandise, or other things whatsoever or for money or by any undertaking whatsoever, in the nature of a lottery, by way of chances, either by dice, lots, cards, balls, numbers, figures, or tickets or who shall make, write, print or publish, or cause to be made, written, or published any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars and imprisoned for one year. One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction. Each violation constitutes a separate offense."

Transmittal of funds

SECTION 4. Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 80A, Part II of Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read: