H 4541 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
May 15, 1996
H. 4541
Introduced by REPS. Simrill, Moody-Lawrence and
Kirsh
S. Printed 5/15/96--S.
Read the first time April 29, 1996.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-600, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
UNLAWFUL DESTRUCTION OR DESECRATION OF HUMAN
REMAINS OR REPOSITORIES AND THE PENALTIES
THEREFOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MONETARY
PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN VIOLATIONS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-600 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 34, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 16-17-600. (A) It is unlawful for a person
wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1) destroy or damage the remains of a deceased human
being;
(2) remove a portion of the remains of a deceased human
being from a burial ground where human skeletal remains are
buried, a grave, crypt, vault, mausoleum, or other repository; or
(3) desecrate human remains.
A person violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
two five thousand dollars and or
imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or
both.
A crematory operator shall be held blameless and harmless
for the cremation of a body which has been incorrectly identified by
the funeral director or person bringing the deceased to the
crematory or which the funeral director has obtained incorrect
authorization to cremate.
(B) It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and
without proper legal authority to:
(1) obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a burial ground where
human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, graveyard, tomb,
mausoleum, or other repository of human remains;
(2) deface, vandalize, injure, or remove a gravestone or other
memorial monument or marker commemorating a deceased person
or group of persons, whether located within or outside of a
recognized cemetery, memorial park, or battlefield; or
(3) obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a park or other area
clearly designated to preserve and perpetuate the memory of a
deceased person or group of persons.
A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten
years or fined not more than two ten thousand
dollars, or both.
(C) It is unlawful for a person wilfully, knowingly, and without
proper legal authority to destroy, tear down, or injure only fencing,
plants, trees, shrubs, or flowers located upon or around a repository
for human remains, or within a human graveyard or memorial park.
A person violating the provisions of subsection (C) is guilty of a