H*4767 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] fraudulent check or an offense contained in Title 56 that does not involve
personal injury or death.
For purposes of this article, a victim of a misdemeanor or felony under
state law must be notified of or provided with the information required by
this section. The terms 'crime', 'criminal conduct', 'charge' or any
variation of these terms as used in this article means all misdemeanors and
felonies under state law except the crimes the General Assembly
specifically excludes from the notification provisions contained in this
article."
B. Section 16-3-1525 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997,
is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1525. (A) A law enforcement agency, upon effecting
the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense
involving one or more victims, must make a reasonable attempt to notify
each victim of the arrest or detention and of the appropriate bond or other
pretrial release hearing or procedure.
(B) A law enforcement agency, before releasing to his parent or
guardian a juvenile offender accused of committing an offense involving
one or more victims, must make a reasonable effort to inform each victim
of the release.
(C) A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention
of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more
victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or holding facility
having physical custody of the defendant, the name, mailing address, and
telephone number of each victim. If the person is transferred to another
facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving
facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and
witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding
facility are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly,
except as necessary to provide notifications.
(D) A law enforcement agency, after detaining a juvenile accused of
committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the
Department of Juvenile Justice the name, address, and telephone number
of each victim. The law enforcement officer detaining the juvenile,
regardless of where the juvenile is physically detained, retains the
responsibility of notifying the victims of the pretrial, bond, and detention