H*4767 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except by
order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as necessary to provide
notifications, or services, or both, between these agencies, these agencies
and the prosecuting agency, or these agencies and the Attorney General.
(C) The prosecuting agency must file with an indictment a copy of a
written victim's impact statement. The victim's impact statement may be
sealed by the appropriate authority until the defendant has been
adjudicated, found guilty, or has pled guilty."
E. Section 16-3-1560(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the
Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt
to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to be notified, of
post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of
the offender, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these
proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to
allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction
proceedings."
F. Revenues distributed on a monthly basis to fund existing state
programs pursuant to Sections 14-1-206(c), 14-1-207(c), and 14-1-208(c)
must equal the revenues received under these sections in fiscal year
1996-1997 before distributions can be made under Sections 14-1-206(B),