South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-55(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 157 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1) laws enacted to require funding of pension benefits existing on the effective date of this section;

(2) laws relating to the Judicial Department;

(3) criminal laws;

(4) election laws;

(5) the general appropriations act;

(6)(5) the Department of Education;

(7) special appropriations acts;

(8)(6) laws reauthorizing but not expanding then-existing statutory authority;

(9)(7) laws having a fiscal impact of less than ten cents per capita on a statewide basis; laws creating, modifying, or repealing noncriminal infractions."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v