S 1035 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT
NO COUNTY MAY BE BOUND BY ANY GENERAL LAW
REQUIRING IT TO SPEND FUNDS OR TAKE AN ACTION
REQUIRING THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS UNLESS THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY HAS DETERMINED THAT THE LAW
REQUIRING THE EXPENDITURE FULFILLS A STATE
INTEREST AND THE LAW REQUIRING THE EXPENDITURE
IS APPROVED BY TWO-THIRDS OF THE MEMBERS VOTING
IN EACH HOUSE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO
DELETE THE GENERAL AND SPECIAL APPROPRIATIONS
ACTS FROM THE EXEMPTIONS IN THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-55(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 157 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) laws enacted to require funding of pension benefits
existing on the effective date of this section;
(2) laws relating to the Judicial Department;
(3) criminal laws;
(4) election laws;
(5) the general appropriations act;
(6)(5) the Department of Education;
(7) special appropriations acts;
(8)(6) laws reauthorizing but not expanding
then-existing statutory authority;
(9)(7) laws having a fiscal impact of less
than ten cents per capita on a statewide basis; laws creating,
modifying, or repealing noncriminal infractions."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |