S*1314 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] COMMISSION TO ASSESS FINES FOR VIOLATIONS,
AUTHORIZE THE COMMISSION TO INSTITUTE LEGAL
ACTION INSTEAD OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL,
PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF CIVIL FINES COLLECTED
UNDER THIS ARTICLE, AND PROVIDE FOR APPLICATION
OF CERTAIN NEW REQUIREMENTS TO DAMS OR
RESERVOIRS CONSTRUCTED BEFORE AND AFTER THE
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act, revised
SECTION 1. Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Article 3
Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act
Section 49-11-110. This article may be cited as the `Dams and
Reservoirs Safety Act'.
Section 49-11-120. Unless the context otherwise requires, as
used in this article:
(1) `Alterations' and `repairs' mean only the alterations or
repairs which may affect the safety of a dam or reservoir.
(2) `Appurtenant works' include, but are not limited to,
structures such as spillways, either in the dam or separate from it,
low-level outlet works, and water conduits.
(3) `Commission' means the State Land Resources
Conservation Commission or its staff or agents.
(4) `Dam' means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works,
including, but not limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for
the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids where
failure may cause danger to life or property. However, this does
not include a dam:
(a) less than twenty-five feet in height from the natural
bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe
of the dam, or less than twenty-five feet from the lowest elevation
of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel
or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has
an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of
less than fifty-acre feet unless a situation exists where the hazard
potential as determined by the commission is such that dam
failure or improper reservoir operation may cause loss of human
life;
(b) owned or operated by a department or an agency of
the federal government;
(c) owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of
Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies
considered appropriate by the commission;
(d) upon which the South Carolina Department of
Highways and Public Transportation or county or municipal
governments have accepted maintenance responsibility for a road
or highway where that road or highway is the only danger to life
or property with respect to failure of the dam.