H 3619 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "( ) Twenty-eight and one-half percent of amounts
otherwise subject to tax under Section 12-7-210 received by or
attributed to a taxpayer as a result of the taxpayer's status as a:
(1) shareholder of a subchapter `S' corporation;
(2) partner in a partnership; or
(3) member of a limited liability company.
No deduction is allowed under this item for a guaranteed
payment to a partner for personal services rendered by the partner
for the partnership."
B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
1994.
SECTION 4. Chapter 29, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding:
"Section 4-29-72. For agreements executed after June 30,
1996, the provisions of Section 4-29-67 apply regardless of the
amount of the project investment."
SECTION 5. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(3) `Project' means any land and any buildings and other
improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality
of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air
pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus,
equipment, office facilities, and furnishing which are considered
necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination