H 3619 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Revenues in the fund over the base
year distribution must be allocated between a school portion and a
local government portion. The school portion is determined by
multiplying revenues above the adjusted base year amount by the
ratio that school tax reimbursements represented of total
reimbursements from the Property Tax Relief Fund for tax year
1996. These funds must be distributed to school districts through
the provisions of the Education Finance Act. The remaining share
for local governments must be distributed in the manner provided in
Chapter 27 of Title 6."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-940 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 12-36-940. Every retailer may add to the sales
price:
(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;
(2) one cent on sales of eleven cents and over, but not in excess
of twenty cents;
(3) two cents on sales of twenty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of forty cents;
(4) three cents on sales of forty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of sixty cents;
(5) four cents on sales of sixty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of eighty cents;
(6) five cents on sales of eighty-one cents and over, but not in
excess of one dollar;
(7) one cent additional for each twenty cents or major fraction
thereon in excess of one dollar.
The inability, impracticability, refusal, or failure to add these
amounts to the sales price and collect from the purchaser does not
relieve the taxpayer from the tax levied by this article.
A retailer may add the amount of the tax to the sales price
and the department shall prescribe tables providing the amount to
be added to the sales price consistent with the total rate of the
tax."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 92, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read: