H 3619 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a construction contract entered into before or after July 1, 1996, are
exempt from the tax provided in Section 12-36-1110 of the 1976
Code if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the South
Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation before January 1,
1997.
B. Notwithstanding the date of general imposition of the tax
imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-1110 of the 1976 Code, with
respect to services that are regularly billed on a monthly basis, the
tax is imposed beginning on the first day of the billing period
beginning on or after July 1, 1996.
SECTION 6. A. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by
statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into
one fund to be known as the `state highway fund' and all federal
revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the `federal aid
highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the
State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except
as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of
principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law.
Interest earned on the state highway fund must be credited to
it. All interest revenues must be used for road and highway
construction and maintenance and must not be used to pay
administrative expenses."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1995.
SECTION 7. A. Section 12-21-2772 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read: