S 37 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (C) This section provides for the enhancement of the penalties
applicable for the underlying crime. The court shall direct that the
trier of fact find a special verdict as to all of the issues specified in
subsection (A).
(D) This section does not apply to any crime if proof of race, color,
national origin or ancestry or proof of any person's belief or
perception regarding another person's race, color, ethnicity, national
origin, ancestry, religion, gender, sexual orientation, or disability is
required for a conviction for that crime."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(C) The judge shall consider, or he shall include in his
instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances
otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory
aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported
by the evidence:
(a) Statutory aggravating circumstances:
(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of
the following crimes or acts:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;
(b) kidnapping;
(c) burglary in any degree;
(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;
(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;
(f) killing by poison;
(g) drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e),
44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;
(h) physical torture; or
(i) dismemberment of a person.
(2) The murder was committed by a person with a prior
conviction for murder.
(3) The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a
great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by
means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to
the lives of more than one person.
(4) The offender committed the murder for himself or another
for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.
(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer,
solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court during or
because of the exercise of his official duty.
(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder
or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.
(7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement
officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee
or former corrections employee, or fireman or former fireman during
or because of the performance of his official duties.
(8) The murder of a family member of an official listed in
subitems (5) and (7) above with the intent to impede or retaliate
against the official. `Family member' means a spouse, parent,
brother, sister, child, or person to whom the official stands in the
place of a parent or a person living in the official's household and
related to him by blood or marriage.