S*583 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 11. Section 40-47-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-650. The board and the committee shall prescribe fees
in amounts recommended by the committee for:
(1) initial licensure, not to exceed two hundred dollars;
(2) renewal of license fee, not to exceed fifty dollars;
(3) late renewal fee, not to exceed double renewal fee.
The fees must be set in such an amount as to reimburse the State to the
extent feasible for the cost of the services rendered by the board."
Reference changed from certificate to license
SECTION 12. Section 40-47-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 223 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-47-655. (A) Upon payment of a fee prescribed by the
committee and approved by the board, the board may issue a limited
license to practice respiratory care under the direct supervision of a
licensed respiratory care practitioner to an applicant who presents written
documentation, verified by oath, that the applicant is a graduate of or
student of a respiratory care program approved by the American Medical
Association or a successor accrediting authority recognized as such by the
board. If a student, the applicant must be scheduled to graduate from this
program within forty-five days of the date on which the limited license is
to be issued.
(B) A limited license issued under this section is valid for a period of
six months. Upon expiration of a limited license and payment of the fee
prescribed by the committee and approved by the board, the board may
renew the limited license once for a period of six months. A limited
license must not be renewed more than twelve months from the date it
was originally issued."
Reference changed from certificate to license
SECTION 13. Section 40-47-660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-47-660. (A) It is unlawful for any person who is not
licensed under this article to hold himself out as a respiratory care