H 3397 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to the State Treasurer and to the county treasurers receiving revenues
for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues.
The information that must be supplied to counties and municipalities
upon request includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable
sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information about a specific
taxpayer is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions
of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the
penalties provided in Section 12-54-240."
SECTION 3. Sections 6-1-10 through 6-1-110 of the 1976 Code
are designated as Article 1, Chapter 1 of Title 6, entitled "General
Provisions."
SECTION 4. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-70. The governing body of each county
and, municipality, school district, or special
purpose district may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or
description on the transfer of real property unless the General
Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the imposition of
the fee or tax. Provided, however, that all other provisions of law
notwithstanding, local governmental entities having already levied,
collected, and spent such real property transfer fees or taxes for the
intended purpose of the fee or tax shall not be required to remit any