S 292 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of housing shall take other measures to provide equivalent access.
No protections or right of access provided by law for
handicapped persons with disabilities are reduced or
eliminated by the provisions of this section."
SECTION 5. Section 43-33-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-540. A handicapped person with
a disability aggrieved by the discrimination prohibited by this
article has the right to seek injunctive relief or civil damages, not to
exceed five thousand dollars actual damages, plus his
attorney's fee fees and costs, in the court of common
pleas."
SECTION 6. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 43-33-560. (A) Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 2-7-35 of the 1976 Code, the terms
`handicap' `disability' and `handicapped'
`disabled' as used in this article mean a substantial
physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by
accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is verified by
medical findings and appears reasonably certain to continue throughout
the lifetime of the individual without substantial improvement, but,
with respect to employment, which is unrelated to the individual's
ability to engage in a particular job or occupation. This does
not include any individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other
substance abuser, or who is only regarded as being handicapped. The
term `mental impairment' shall not include mental illness. with
respect to a person:
(1) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one
or more of the major life activities of the individual;
(2) a record of such an impairment; or
(3) being regarded as having such an impairment.