S*921 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] modifications of the presiding official;
(b) not modify the proposed regulation in accordance with the
presiding official's suggested modifications in which case the agency
shall submit to the General Assembly, along with the promulgated
regulation submitted for legislative review, a copy of the presiding
official's written report; or
(c) terminate the promulgation process for the proposed regulation
by publication of a notice in the State Register and the termination is
effective upon publication of the notice."
Request for assessment report
SECTION 5. Section 1-23-115(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Upon written request by two members of the General
Assembly, made before submission of a promulgated regulation to the
General Assembly for legislative review, a regulation that has a
substantial economic impact must have an assessment report prepared
pursuant to this section and in accordance with the procedures contained
in this article. In addition to any other method as may be provided by
the General Assembly, the legislative committee to which the
promulgated regulation has been referred, by majority vote, may send a
written notification to the promulgating agency informing the agency that
the committee cannot approve the promulgated regulation unless an
assessment report is prepared and provided to the committee. The
written notification tolls the running of the one hundred-twenty-day
legislative review period, and the period does not begin to run again until
an assessment report prepared in accordance with this article is submitted
to the committee. Upon receipt of the assessment report, additional days