S*921 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] this section must be submitted to the General Assembly for review in
accordance with this article, but no regulation may be submitted to the
General Assembly more than one year after publication of the drafting
notice initiating the regulation pursuant to Section 1-23-110. A
regulation submitted to the General Assembly for review may not be
withdrawn or modified by the agency for any reason except upon written
notification by a committee that the committee by majority vote cannot
approve the regulation in the form submitted, as provided for in Section
1-23-125."
Agency review of regulations
SECTION 8. Section 1-23-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(I) Each state agency which promulgates regulations or to
which the responsibility for administering regulations has been
transferred shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct
a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated or for which
it has been transferred the responsibility of administering, except that
those regulations described in subsection (G) are not subject to this
review. Upon completion of the review, the agency shall submit to the
Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:
(1) for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in
accordance with this article;
(2) for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment
in accordance with this article; and
(3) which do not require repeal or amendment.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency
from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article
before or after it is so identified in the report to the Code
Commissioner."
Withdrawal of regulations
SECTION 9. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 605 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-125. (A) The legislative committee to which a
regulation is submitted is not authorized to amend a particular regulation