S*921 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:
(1) for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in
accordance with this article;
(2) for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment
in accordance with this article; and
(3) which do not require repeal or amendment.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency
from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article
before or after it is so identified in the report to the Code
Commissioner."
Withdrawal of regulations
SECTION 9. Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 605 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-125. (A) The legislative committee to which a
regulation is submitted is not authorized to amend a particular regulation
and then introduce a joint resolution approving the regulation as
amended; however, this provision does not prevent the introduction of a
resolution disapproving one or more of a group of regulations submitted
to the committee and approving others submitted at the same time or
deleting a clearly separable portion of a single regulation and approving
the balance of the regulation in the committee resolution. An agency
may not withdraw from or modify a regulation under legislative review
unless the agency receives written notification, as provided for in this
section, from a committee that the committee by majority vote cannot
approve the regulation in the form submitted.
(B) If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a
regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating agency
in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that would be
necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:
(1) withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and
resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Speaker and the
Lieutenant Governor, but any regulation not resubmitted within thirty
days is considered permanently withdrawn;
(2) withdraw the regulation permanently;
(3) take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken
by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned.
(C) The notification tolls the one hundred-twenty-day period for
automatic approval, and when an agency withdraws regulations from the
General Assembly prior to the time a committee resolution to approve or
disapprove the regulation has been introduced, the remainder of the
period begins to run only on the date the regulations are resubmitted to
the General Assembly. Upon resubmission of the regulations, additional
days must be added to the days remaining in the review period for
automatic approval, if less than twenty days, to equal twenty days, and a