S 1376 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Highway Fund until the fund is reimbursed or retained
and applied by the entity or entities developing the toll road
pursuant to an agreement authorized under Section 57-3-200 for the
purpose of funding the cost of construction, financing, operation,
and maintenance of the toll project; or
(2) used to service bonded indebtedness for highway
transportation purposes incurred pursuant to Paragraph 9,
Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution.
Upon reimbursement repayment of the cost of
construction and financing, all toll charges shall
cease."
SECTION 3. Section 57-5-1320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1320. Unless the context indicates another
meaning or intent:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Transportation;
(2) `Turnpike facility' means any express highway or limited
access highway constructed under the provisions of this article by
the department, whether or not financed with turnpike
bonds, including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass,
interchange, entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and
administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which
the department may deem considers necessary or
desirable therefor. A turnpike facility may constitute
constitutes a portion or extension of any existing or
proposed highway in the state highway system;
(3) `Bonds or turnpike bonds' means revenue bonds of
the State authorized under the provisions of this article and
Paragraph (9), Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina
Constitution;
(4) `State board' means the State Budget and Control Board;
(5) `Turnpike facility revenues' means all revenues resulting
from tolls or other charges derived from the operation of a turnpike
facility, including revenues derived from concession leases or other
concessionaire operated facilities;
(6) `Bond resolution' means the resolution of the state board
making provision for the issuance of turnpike revenue
bonds.;
(7) `General obligation bonds' means state highway
bonds issued pursuant to Paragraph (6)(a), Section 13, Article X of
the South Carolina Constitution."
SECTION 4. Section 57-5-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 57-5-1360. Following the receipt of any
a request pursuant to Section 57-5-1350, the state board
shall review the request and, to the extent that it approves the
request, it may effect, by resolution duly adopted,