H 4689 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Groundwater Use Act of 1969, Section 49-5-10 et seq.;
the Oil and Gas Exploration, Drilling, Transportation, and Production
Act, Section 48-43-10 et seq., oil and gas production,
; or the Water Use Reporting and Coordination
Act, Section 49-4-10. For such these
excepted wells, the board is authorized to adopt may
promulgate regulations. The board shall further ensure that all
wells are constructed in accordance with the standards. The board
shall make available educational training on the standards to well
drillers or well contractors who desire such this
training."
SECTION 4. Section 44-55-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-55-45. An advisory committee to the board
shall must be appointed for the purpose of advising
the board during development or subsequent amendment of
regulatory standards for the construction, maintenance, operation, and
abandonment of wells subject to the jurisdiction of the board. The
Advisory Committee shall be is composed of eight
members appointed by the board. Five members shall
must be active well contractors, ; one
member shall must be a registered professional
engineer with experience in well design and
construction,; one member shall
must be a consulting hydrogeologist with experience in well
design and construction, ; and one member
shall must be engaged in farming and shall represent
the public at large. Three ex officio members shall also serve on the
Advisory Committee, one of whom shall must be an
employee of the Department of Health and Environmental
Control, and appointed by the Director thereof
commissioner, two of whom shall must be
employees of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources
and appointed by the director thereof.
The term of office of members of the Advisory Committee shall
be is for four years and until their successors are
appointed and qualify. No member may serve with a
maximum of more than two consecutive terms. The
initial terms of office shall must be
staggered, and any member may be removed for cause after
proper notification and an opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 5. Section 44-55-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-55-50. (1)(A) In establishing
rules, regulations, procedures, and standards under
Section 44-55-30 and in exercising supervisory powers under Section
44-55-40 the board or department shall must not