H*2780 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] petroleum products as authorized in this article shall be under the direction of
the Commissioner of Agriculture, who may make all necessary regulations for the
inspection of such petroleum products, employ all necessary chemists and enforce
standards as to safety, purity, value for power and heating purposes or absence
of objectionable substances and luminosity, when not in conflict with the
provisions of this article, and which he may deem necessary to provide the people
of the State with satisfactory petroleum products."
Petroleum products complained of to be analyzed
SECTION 6. Section 39-41-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-90. Whenever a complaint is made to the Department of
Agriculture in regard to power, illuminating or heating qualities of any
petroleum product sold in this State, the Commissioner shall cause a sample of
such petroleum product complained of to be procured and have it thoroughly
analyzed and tested as to safety or value for power or heating purposes or
illuminating qualities. If such analysis or other tests shall show that the
petroleum product is either unsafe or of inferior quality for power, heating or
illuminating purposes, its sale shall be forbidden and reports of the result
shall be sent to the person making the complaint and to the manufacturer of such
petroleum product."
Records of shipments of petroleum products to be kept
SECTION 7. Section 39-41-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-100. Any person who shall sell or offer for sale any
petroleum product shall keep an accurate record of all lots of shipments of such