H*2780 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] called who shall receive and distribute in bulk quantities the petroleum products
in South Carolina."
Manufacturers to give notice
SECTION 4. Section 39-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-60. When petroleum products are shipped into this State,
the manufacturer or jobber shall give notice to the Commissioner of Agriculture
of every shipment in net gallons with the name and address of the person to whom
it is sent and the number of gallons on the day shipment is made."
Petroleum products subject to inspection
SECTION 5. Section 39-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-70. All petroleum products sold or offered for sale in
this State and to be used in this State for power, illuminating or heating
purposes, shall be subject to inspection and testing to determine their safety
and value for power, illuminating or heating purposes. The Department of
Agriculture may at any time or place have collected samples of any petroleum
product offered for sale and have them tested and analyzed. The inspection of
petroleum products as authorized in this article shall be under the direction of
the Commissioner of Agriculture, who may make all necessary regulations for the
inspection of such petroleum products, employ all necessary chemists and enforce
standards as to safety, purity, value for power and heating purposes or absence
of objectionable substances and luminosity, when not in conflict with the
provisions of this article, and which he may deem necessary to provide the people
of the State with satisfactory petroleum products."
Petroleum products complained of to be analyzed
SECTION 6. Section 39-41-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-90. Whenever a complaint is made to the Department of
Agriculture in regard to power, illuminating or heating qualities of any