Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the salary of the Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff shall not be construed as limiting the maximum salary that may be paid to other employees of the Office of Regulatory Staff. Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of law, the Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff has sole authority to select and employ personnel of the Office of Regulatory Staff." SECTION 2. A. Section 58-4-30(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) In case of a vacancy in the office of executive director for any reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of a nominee for the executive director's permanent or interim successor must be submitted by the B. Section 58-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: "( ) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Utility Oversight Committee may remove the executive director of the Office of Regulatory Staff if the committee loses confidence in the