Upon removal, the committee shall nominate a permanent or interim successor for the executive director." C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to the executive director serving on the date of the Governor's approval and any executive director appointed thereafter. SECTION 3. Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-935. (A) No candidate for or person intending to become a candidate for the Public Service Commission may seek, directly or indirectly, the pledge of a member of the General Assembly's vote or contact, directly or indirectly, a member of the General Assembly regarding screening for the Public Service Commission, until: (1) the qualifications of all candidates for that office have been determined by the
(B) No member of the General Assembly may offer his pledge until: (1) the qualifications of all candidates for the Public Service Commission have been determined by the (C) No member of the General Assembly may trade anything of value, including pledges to vote for legislation or for other candidates, in exchange for another member's pledge to vote for a candidate for the Public Service Commission.
(D)(1) Violations of this section may be considered by the