H*4458 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] any registration, or to approve any promotional plan or advertisement;
(e) made intentional misrepresentations or concealed material facts
in an application for registration. Findings of fact that a specific provision
of law has been violated must be accompanied by a concise and explicit
statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
(2) Issue a cease and desist order instead of revoking a registration if
it finds, after notice and hearing, that the seller has been guilty of a
violation for which revocation could be ordered."
Powers transferred
SECTION 50. Section 27-32-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-32-200. There is created a special fund to be known
as the `Vacation Time Sharing Recovery Fund', which must be maintained
by the commission and funded as hereinafter provided for the payment of
claims to persons injured by the acts of persons licensed under the
provisions of this chapter.
In addition to the license fees required under the provisions of this
chapter, every licensee shall pay an annual fee in such amount as the
commission shall determine but in no event exceeding twenty-five dollars
for the establishment of a vacation time sharing recovery fund. Such funds
must be held and accumulated from year to year by the State Treasury in a
special fund for the commission to be designated `South Carolina Vacation
Time Sharing Recovery Fund'. The fund must be a continuing fund not
subject to fiscal year limitations and must be under the administrative
direction of the commission. Expenditures from this fund must be made in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter without legislative
appropriation. Warrants for expenditures from the fund must be drawn by
the Comptroller General pursuant to claims approved and signed by the
commission."
Powers transferred
SECTION 51. Section 27-32-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-32-210. (A) Any person aggrieved by the conduct of
a licensee hereunder is eligible to seek recovery from the fund if the
following conditions have been met: