H*4458 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] registration, or to approve any promotional plan or public offering
statement;
(5) made intentional misrepresentations or concealed material facts in
an application for registration. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory
language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings.
(b) If the commission finds after notice and hearing that the subdivider
has been guilty of a violation for which revocation could be ordered, it may
issue a cease and desist order instead."
Powers transferred; review; provisions deleted
SECTION 38. Section 27-29-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-29-140. A person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available with the commission and who is
aggrieved by an order pertaining to registration, a cease and desist order, an
order of revocation, or any other final decision of the commission is
entitled to review by an administrative law judge as provided under Article
5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1. This section does not limit utilization of or the
scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress,
relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or
intermediate commission action or ruling is immediately reviewable if
review of the final commission decision would not provide an adequate
remedy."
Powers transferred
SECTION 39. Section 27-29-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-29-190. (a) In addition to the methods of service
provided for in the rules of civil practice service may be made by delivering