H*4458 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commission authorizing individuals to act as sellers of vacation time
sharing plans.
(18) `Fund' and `recovery fund' means the South Carolina Vacation
Time Sharing Recovery Fund.
(19) `Claim' means a monetary loss sustained or allegedly sustained by
a person due to the wrongdoing of a licensee.
(20) `Licensee' means a person having a Vacation Time Sharing sales
license.
(21) `Real estate broker's trust account' means a demand account in a
bank or savings institution in this State held by a duly licensed South
Carolina real estate broker."
Powers transferred
SECTION 42. Section 27-32-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-32-20. It is a violation of this chapter for any seller
of vacation time sharing plans to:
(1) sell, lease, encumber, or convey in any manner or to solicit or
advertise such transactions unless the seller has been duly licensed under
the provisions of Section 27-32-180 or Chapter 57 of Title 40 hereunder
and unless the vacation time sharing plan and the units of it affected have
first been registered with the commission. Provided, however, that the
registration requirement of this chapter shall not apply to nor restrict the
listing and resale of any vacation time sharing plan when:
(a) the vacation time sharing plan resold is within an existing time
sharing facility currently registered with the commission pursuant to the
requirements of this chapter;
(b) the vacation time sharing plan resold is subject to the identical
rules, regulations, conditions, or limitations on the use of the
accommodations or facilities which affect all other vacation time sharing
plans within that time sharing facility.
(2) fail to make available upon request to the commission the following
materials and any amendments or changes in it made while sales
continue:
(a) a copy of the contract by which the rights and obligations of the
parties are established.
(b) copies of promotional brochures, pamphlets, advertisements, or
other material disseminated to the public in connection with the sale of the
vacation time sharing plan and verbatim scripts of all radio and television
advertising in connection with it.
(c) a statement of the type and business entity through which the
business of selling vacation time sharing plans is carried out, including a
list of the names and addresses of all directors, principal officers, dealers,
distributors, and sales personnel soliciting in or from the State of South