H*4458 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] shall file a renewal report in the form prescribed by the rules of the
commission. The report shall reflect any material changes in information
contained in the original application for registration. The report may, at the
option of the commission, be consolidated with the annual renewal report
required by Section 27-29-200(c).
(b) The commission at its option may permit the filing of annual
renewal reports within thirty days after the anniversary date of the
consolidated registration in lieu of the anniversary date of the original
registration."
Powers transferred
SECTION 34. Section 27-29-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-29-100. (a) The commission shall prescribe
reasonable rules after a public hearing with notice of it published once in a
newspaper with statewide circulation not less than five days nor more than
fifteen days before the hearing and mailed to all subdividers not less than
five days nor more than fifteen days before the public hearing. The rules
shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for advertising standards to
assure full and fair disclosure; provisions for escrow or trust agreements or
other means reasonably to assure that all improvements referred to in the
application for registration and advertising will be completed and that
purchasers will receive the interest in land contracted for; provisions for
operating procedures; and other rules as are necessary and proper to
accomplish the purpose of this chapter.
(b) The commission by rule or by an order, after reasonable notice and
hearing, may require the filing of advertising material relating to
subdivided lands before its distribution.
(c) If it appears that a person has engaged or is about to engage in an
act or practice constituting a violation of a provision of this chapter, or a
rule or order hereunder, the commission, with or without prior
administrative proceedings may bring an action in the circuit court to
enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this chapter or
any rule or order hereunder. Upon proper showing, injunctive relief or
temporary restraining orders shall be granted, and a receiver or conservator
may be appointed. The commission is not required to post a bond in any
court proceedings.
(d) The commission may intervene in a suit involving subdivided lands.
In any suit by or against a subdivider involving subdivided lands, the
subdivider promptly shall furnish the commission notice of the suit and
copies of all pleadings.
(e) The commission may:
(1) accept registrations filed in other states or with the federal
government;
(2) contract with similar agencies in this State or other jurisdictions to
perform investigative functions;