South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-21-5020(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(4) `Commission' `Department' means the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue and Taxation."

SECTION 2. Section 12-21-5090 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-5090. (A) A tax is imposed on marijuana and controlled substances as defined in Section 12-21-5020 at the following rate:

(1) on each gram of marijuana, or portion of a gram, three dollars fifty cents;

(2) on each gram of controlled substance, or portion of a gram, two hundred dollars;

(3) on each fifty dosage units of a controlled substance that is not sold by weight, or portion of fifty dosage units, two thousand dollars.

(B) Marijuana found in a state of growth shall be measured at the rate of one pound per plant or the actual leaf weight, whichever is greater.

(C) Crack cocaine shall be taxed by standard dosage units as determined by the department."