South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Policies to be developed

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1981 and as last amended by Section 37, Part II, of Act 178 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Parole and Community Corrections Board will jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which will permit carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed the crime of murder, armed robbery, criminal sexual assault, assault and battery with intent to kill, drug trafficking, or kidnapping to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.