S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] unit of government became involved in the case after the start of the
initial investigation. When a person is charged under this
subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail shall not
exceed the amount of the fine and the assessment provided
pursuant to Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is
applicable. A person charged under this item for a first offense
for possession of controlled substances may forfeit bail by
nonappearance and, upon forfeiture, the fine portion of the
bail must be distributed as provided in subitem (1) of this item
Section 14-1-205 and the assessment portion of the bail must be
distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208,
whichever is applicable."
SECTION 14. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter
shall be are held as a debt payable to the State by the
person against whom they have been charged and shall
constitute a lien against the property of such the
person. One-half of the civil penalties so collected
shall inure to the benefit of the county. The criminal
penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and
distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-190. A licensee shall have his license in his
immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and