S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Section 14-1-205 and the assessment portion of the bail must be
distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208,
whichever is applicable."
SECTION 14. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter
shall be are held as a debt payable to the State by the
person against whom they have been charged and shall
constitute a lien against the property of such the
person. One-half of the civil penalties so collected
shall inure to the benefit of the county. The criminal
penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and
distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-190. A licensee shall have his license in his
immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and
shall display it upon demand of an officer or agent of the department
or a law enforcement officer of the State. A portion of the court
costs assessed for violating the provisions of this section may be
reduced at the discretion of the court. No points pursuant to
Section 56-1-720 may be assessed. No points for insurance merit
rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed."
SECTION 16. Section 56-3-1971 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1377, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1971. All law enforcement officers issuing
tickets on public and private property and state law enforcement