S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "(E) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a
magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must
be distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by
a circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections 14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject to
the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result
in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or
hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased
costs to the county."
SECTION 11. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of
not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines
generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State
Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental
Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of
drug addicts within the department's addiction center
facilities."
SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than ten grains of cocaine, one
hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium,