S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] remitted to the Victims' Compensation Fund. The court may
provide in lieu instead of service other sentences
provided in this section. For a third offense or any
subsequent offense or for a violation of Section 56-5-2945 as it
relates to for great bodily injury the service of the
minimum sentence is mandatory. However, the judge may provide for
the sentence to be served upon terms and conditions as he considers
proper including, but not limited to, weekend service or nighttime
service in any fashion he considers necessary."
SECTION 19. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(a) Any A person who operates a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical
tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any an
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the
person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of
alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any A test
must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this
State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be
offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his
blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable
breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead,
or for any other another reason considered acceptable
by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. If