S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use,
transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them
as provided by Section 16-23-500, or trade them with a retail dealer
licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment
approved by the agency. If the State Law Enforcement Division
seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its forensic laboratory.
Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law
enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."
SECTION 10. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 310 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any other another
provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a
magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must
be distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by
a circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections 14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject to
the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result
in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or
hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased
costs to the county."
SECTION 11. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of
not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines