S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] costs to the county."
SECTION 11. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) The department may place any a
registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of
not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines
generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State
Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental
Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of
drug addicts within the department's addiction center
facilities."
SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than ten grains of cocaine, one
hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium,
four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams
of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten
grams of hashish or more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid
diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds shall be is prima
facie guilty of violation of subsection (a) of this section. A person
who violates this subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one
ounce or less of marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more
than thirty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more
than two hundred dollars. Conditional discharge may be granted in
accordance with the provisions of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by
the circuit solicitor to the magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of
any a sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may
require attendance at an approved drug abuse program. Persons
charged with the offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under
this item may be permitted to enter the pretrial intervention program
under the provisions of Act 360 of 1980 (Sections 17-22-10 through
17-22-160). For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more
than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than
one thousand dollars, or both. Fines collected pursuant to the
provisions of this item must be distributed as follows: (i) for a first
offense, the first one hundred dollars must be distributed pursuant to
the provisions of Section 44-53-580 and all monies in excess of that
amount must be distributed to the unit of government whose law
enforcement officers initiated the investigation which resulted in the
conviction.
(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, the first two