S 1200 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] paper in the same action or proceeding. An original application for
postconviction relief may be filed without fee upon permission of the
court to which the application is addressed. There is no further fee for
entering and filing a verdict, judgment, final decree, or order of
dismissal, and enrolling a judgment thereon, for signing, sealing, and
issuance of execution, or for entering satisfaction or partial satisfaction
on a judgment. Of the fifty-five dollar fee thirty-five dollars is
subject to the disposition provision of Section 20-7-1510 and the
remaining twenty dollars must be remitted to the State and deposited
to the credit of the general fund of the State;"
SECTION 8. Section 14-17-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 435 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 14-17-725. Where general sessions
criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments
are paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent
of the payment also must be collected by the clerk of court,
magistrate, or municipal court from the defendant and transferred
to the county treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for
deposit to credit of the county or municipal general fund
in the same manner other funds collected by the clerk of court are
transferred to the county treasurer for deposit to the county general
fund."
SECTION 9. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A) (1) A person, including a dealer,