H 3998 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] OF THE COMPETITION'S PRICING; TO FURTHER AMEND
SECTION 39-3-150 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT EXCEPT TO MEET
COMPETITION, NO PERSON MAY SELL ANY GRADE OF
MOTOR FUEL AT A RETAIL OUTLET AT A PRICE THAT IS
BELOW THE COST OF ACQUIRING THE PRODUCT PLUS TAXES
AND TRANSPORTATION; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY
ADDING SECTION 39-41-255 SO AS TO REQUIRE EVERY
SERVICE STATION TO POST IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE THE
SELF-SERVICE PUMP PRICE FOR EACH TYPE OF GASOLINE IT
HAS AVAILABLE AND PROVIDE FOR RELATED MATTERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-5-350. (A) No part of this article shall
be construed to apply to sales at wholesale to hotels, restaurants,
colleges, bona fide licensed contractors, farmers buying for their
plantations, including labor on their own farms, boardinghouses,
religious institutions, or county, city, federal, or state
institutions or departments or to cooperative purchases for redistribution
among farmers. Retail sales of merchandise of like grade and quality at
a price to meet existing competition at any time in any town or locality
are also exempt from the provisions of this article. But if such
competition is created by any person in violation of this article or when
any two or more persons contend that they are meeting the competition
of the other and all would be making retail sales in violation of this
article, except for the above provisions allowing existing competition to
be met, any retailer affected thereby may enjoin all in such category
from continuing such practices in any court of competent jurisdiction in
this State.
(B) Any person selling motor fuel at wholesale or retail at a
price below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including
transportation and taxes, claiming exemption from this article on the
basis that such sales of motor fuel by that person are at a price to meet
existing competition under subsection (A) of this section shall keep and
maintain records substantiating each effort to meet the competition,
including the identity and place of business of the competitors whose
competition that person is meeting. The records must be made available
to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General on
request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation
of this article by the department or the Attorney General."
SECTION 2. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-3-150. (A) If any person engaged in
the manufacture, sale, or distribution of any commodity in
general use in this State shall, with the intent or purpose of driving out