H 3998 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] basis that such sales of motor fuel by that person are at a price to meet
existing competition under subsection (A) of this section shall keep and
maintain records substantiating each effort to meet the competition,
including the identity and place of business of the competitors whose
competition that person is meeting. The records must be made available
to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General on
request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation
of this article by the department or the Attorney General."
SECTION 2. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-3-150. (A) If any person engaged in
the manufacture, sale, or distribution of any commodity in
general use in this State shall, with the intent or purpose of driving out
competition or for the purpose of financially injuring competitors, sell
at less than cost of manufacture or at less than the cost of such
commodity bought in the open markets plus the freight and other
charges to point of destination or give away such product for the purpose
of driving out competition or financially injuring any competitor
engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of such
commodity in this State, such person shall be guilty of a conspiracy to
form or secure a trust or monopoly in restraint of trade and of unfair
discrimination, which is prohibited and declared to be unlawful. Any
person violating any of the provisions of this section and any officer,
agent, or receiver of any firm, company, association,
or corporation or any member thereof or any individual guilty of a
violation of this section shall be liable for a penalty of not less than five
hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars to be recovered at
the suit of the State in the court of common pleas of any county. The
Attorney General may allow one-half of the penalties provided in this
section to anyone who may conduct the suit and the Attorney General
shall be authorized to proceed as provided in this article to enforce the
provisions hereof. Each sale so proven under the provisions of this
section shall be considered a separate offense.
(B) Sales of motor fuel in general use in this State at wholesale
or retail at a price to meet existing competition which is below the actual
cost of acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes, are
exempt from the provisions of this section, provided that any person
claiming the exemption shall keep and maintain records substantiating
his effort to meet this competition, including the identity and place of
business of the competitors whose competition that person is meeting.
The records must be made available to the Department of Consumer