S*83 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] kept confidential.
(F) The court must order a person who has been found by a general
sessions, magistrates, municipal, or family court to have committed
domestic violence, or in cases in which complaints were made against
both parties, the person found by a general sessions, magistrates,
municipal, or family court to be the primary aggressor, to pay the actual
cost of any medical or psychological treatment for a child who is
physically or psychologically injured as a result of one or more acts of
domestic violence."
Determination of primary aggressor
SECTION 3. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-70. (A) A law enforcement officer may arrest,
with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or
elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is
committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the
provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did
not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if
necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or
radio communication with the appropriate police department.
(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant,
a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical
manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer
has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly
committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section
16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the
presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence
of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the
appropriate police department.
(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law
enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested
in order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe
that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger
to a family or household member.
(D) If a law enforcement officer receives conflicting complaints of
domestic or family violence from two or more household members