S*83 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] party or parties.
(H) No evidence other than evidence of violations of this article found
as a result of a warrantless search is admissible in a court of law.
(I) In addition to the protections granted to the law enforcement
officer and law enforcement agency under the South Carolina Tort Claims
Act, a law enforcement officer is not liable for an act, omission, or
exercise of discretion under this section unless the act, omission, or
exercise of discretion constitutes gross negligence, recklessness,
wilfulness, or wantonness."
Parole reviews for victims of domestic violence
SECTION 4. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by
all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior
to the effective date of the parole; however, at least two-thirds of the
members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole
for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A
provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to
be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and
conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion
of the provisional period, the director or one lawfully acting for him must
issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his
release from custody. However, upon a negative determination of parole,
prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60
must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a
determination of parole, except that prisoners who are eligible for parole
pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole
must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a
determination of parole. This section applies retroactively to a prisoner
who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the
effective date of this act."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/15/97. |