H*3551 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by the amount by which the total millage per pupil for all purposes in the
current year exceeds the total millage per pupil for the 1995 tax year but
not below the actual operating millage per pupil for the current year.
The Department of Revenue is responsible for certifying that the
conditions are met based on the latest completed fiscal year data of the
requesting district.
Any funds received by an eligible school district in excess of its current
millage under this subsection may be used by the district to pay bonded
indebtedness."
Includes business personal returns
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-750 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-750. When a taxpayer has omitted or neglected
to make a return of his property for taxation or has made a false return for
or in any year, including business personal returns filed with the
Department of Revenue, and the county auditor of the county in which the
return should have been made is informed of that fact within the period
of time within which the State may bring suit for the collection of the
taxes, the auditor shall notify the defaulting taxpayer, or, if he is dead, his
personal or legal representative, to appear before him at his office at a
time set in the notice and shall assess the property not returned as
prescribed in Sections 12-37-760 to 12-37-780. If notice must be given to
a nonresident, the notice must be served by publication in some
newspaper and by mailing a copy of it to the nonresident as prescribed for
service of nonresidents by Title 15, and taxes must be assessed and
collected as provided by statute."
Calculates fair market value for agricultural purposes
SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(i) For tax year 1988 and subsequent tax years, fair market