H*3551 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] under any financing agreement, including any renewals or extensions of
the agreement; and
(11) 'refinancing agreement' means an agreement or agreements that
would be a financing agreement except that (i) it refinances an asset
acquired under the terms of a contract or contracts that is not a financing
agreement solely by virtue of being dated prior to January 1, 1996, and
(ii) the sum of all payments to be made under such agreement is less than
the sum of the payments under the contract or contracts it
refinances."
Waives penalty under certain conditions
SECTION 7. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-45-180. (A) When the taxes and assessments or any
portion of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or
person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the
sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices,
whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three
percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the
penalty. If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the
second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent
must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected
by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not
paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty
of five percent must be added by the county auditor on the county
duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments,
and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county
treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and
directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for
their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be
collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the
determining date for mailed payments. If the county treasurer determines
by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was improperly
postmarked, and this error results in the imposition of a penalty provided
in this subsection, then the penalty imposed may be waived by the county
treasurer.
(B) If title to real property is transferred during a tax year and the
records of the county indicate that the tax notice was mailed or otherwise
forwarded to the prior owner and the current owner received no timely
notice of the tax due on the property, the treasurer shall waive any
penalties imposed pursuant to subsection (A) of this section."
Time effective
SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 13th day of June, 1997. |