H*3551 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] last amended by Act 558 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(i) For tax year 1988 and subsequent tax years, fair market
value for agricultural purposes must be determined by adjusting the
applicable base year value by an amount equal to the product of
multiplying the applicable base year value by a percentage factor obtained
through the formula provided in this item. For tax year 1988, the
applicable base year is 1981. The fair market value for agricultural
purposes determined for the 1991 tax year is effective for all subsequent
years."
Provides for collection procedures
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(e) As an alternative, upon approval by the county governing
body, a county may use the procedures provided in Chapter 56, Title 12
as the initial step in the collection of delinquent taxes on real and personal
property."
Replaces "county assessor" with "local governing
body"
SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 12-60-2150(H) of the
1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"A property taxpayer or the local governing body who disagrees