H 4508 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special
circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
The provisions of this section do not apply to civil actions relating
to the establishment of public utility rates, disciplinary actions by
state licensing boards other than the summary suspension of a
license in violation of Section 1-23-370(c), habeas corpus or
post conviction relief actions, child support actions, except as
otherwise provided for herein, and child abuse and neglect actions."
SECTION 3. Section 40-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 453 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-1-100. (A) When the board has reason to
believe a good faith belief that a person is violating or
intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation
promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it
may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging
in the conduct. If the person is practicing a profession or occupation
without being licensed under this article, is violating a board order,
a provision of this article, or a regulation promulgated under this
article, the board also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the
Administrative Law Judge Division, to an administrative law judge
for a temporary restraining order or other equitable relief.
No A board member or the Director of the
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or another
employee of the department may be held liable for damages resulting
from a bad faith, negligent, reckless, or otherwise wrongful
temporary restraining order or other equitable remedy including,
but not limited to, an order or other remedy resulting from failure to
comply with Section 1-23-370(c).
(B) The board may seek from an administrative law judge
other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of
this article or a regulation promulgated under this article."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |