H 4508 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant
the intended action, and the licensee was given an a
reasonable opportunity to show compliance with all lawful
requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency
finds makes a good faith finding that public health,
safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action,
and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary
suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for
revocation or other action. These proceedings shall
must be promptly instituted and determined
promptly."
SECTION 2. Section 15-77-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-77-300. In any a civil action brought
by the State, any a political subdivision of the
State, or any a party who is contesting state
action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any
a political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the
prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as
court costs against the appropriate agency if the court finds
that:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without
substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special
circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
The provisions of this section do not apply to civil actions relating
to the establishment of public utility rates, disciplinary actions by
state licensing boards other than the summary suspension of a
license in violation of Section 1-23-370(c), habeas corpus or
post conviction relief actions, child support actions, except as
otherwise provided for herein, and child abuse and neglect actions."
SECTION 3. Section 40-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 453 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-1-100. (A) When the board has reason to
believe a good faith belief that a person is violating or
intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation