H 4508 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] STATE AGENCY, SO AS TO ALLOW THE TAXING OF
ATTORNEY'S FEES AGAINST A STATE LICENSING BOARD
WHICH SUMMARILY SUSPENDS A LICENSE WITHOUT
COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION
1-23-370 PROVIDED ABOVE; AND TO AMEND SECTION
40-1-100, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO EQUITABLE
REMEDIES AVAILABLE TO LICENSING BOARDS, SO AS TO
REQUIRE A GOOD FAITH BELIEF THAT A VIOLATION IS
OCCURRING OR MAY OCCUR BEFORE A BOARD SEEKS AN
EQUITABLE REMEDY AND TO CREATE A CAUSE OF
ACTION FOR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM WRONGFUL
EQUITABLE RELIEF.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-370(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of
any a license is lawful unless, prior to
before the institution of agency proceedings, the agency
gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant
the intended action, and the licensee was given an a
reasonable opportunity to show compliance with all lawful
requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency
finds makes a good faith finding that public health,
safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action,
and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary
suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for
revocation or other action. These proceedings shall
must be promptly instituted and determined
promptly."
SECTION 2. Section 15-77-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 15-77-300. In any a civil action brought
by the State, any a political subdivision of the
State, or any a party who is contesting state