South Carolina Legislature
[…] (F)(1)    The provisions of this section do not apply to any deed or other written instrument executed prior to the effective date of this section which creates or reserves a cemetery, burial ground, or grave on private property, and which specifically sets forth terms of ingress and egress.

(2)    The provisions of this section in no way abrogate, affect, or encumber the title to the landowner's private property and are exercisable only for a particular private property that is subject to the provisions of this section."

Restrictive covenants affecting permit activity

SECTION    2.    Section 6-29-1145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 45 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 6-29-1145.    (A)    In an application for a permit, the local planning agency must inquire in the application or by written instructions to an applicant whether the tract or parcel of land is restricted by any recorded covenant that is contrary to, conflicts with, or prohibits the permitted activity.

(B)    If a local planning agency has actual notice of a restrictive covenant on a tract or parcel of land that is contrary to, conflicts with, or prohibits the permitted activity:

(1)    in the application for the permit;

(2)    from materials or information submitted by the person or persons requesting the permit; or

(3)    from any other source including, but not limited to, other property holders, the local planning agency must not issue the permit unless the local planning agency receives confirmation from the applicant that the restrictive covenant has been released for the tract or parcel of land by action of the appropriate authority or property holders or by court order.

(C)    As used in this section:

(1)    'actual notice' is not constructive notice of documents filed in local offices concerning the property, and does not require the local planning agency to conduct searches in any records offices for filed restrictive covenants;

(2)    'permit' does not mean an authorization to build or place a structure on a tract or parcel of land; and

(3)    'restrictive covenant' does not mean a restriction concerning a type of structure that may be built or placed on a tract or parcel of land."

PreviousArticleNext designated and named; chapter renamed