South Carolina Legislature
[…] VICTIM IS WILFUL AND INTENTIONAL.

   02/06/08  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-32
   02/06/08  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-32



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/6/2008



H. 4659

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1565, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CAUSES OF ACTION AGAINST PUBLIC EMPLOYEES OR AGENCIES FOR FAILURE TO PROPERLY NOTIFY VICTIMS, SO AS TO CREATE A FINE WHEN FAILURE TO NOTIFY A VICTIM IS WILFUL AND INTENTIONAL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.        Section 16-3-1565 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1565.    (A)    Except as provided in subsection (B), nothing in this articleNext creates a cause of action on behalf of a person against a public employee, public agency, the State, or an agency responsible for the enforcement of rights and provision of services set forthas provided in this PreviousarticleNext.,

(B)    A sentence must not be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this PreviousarticleNext.

(C)    Thisand this PreviousarticleNext mustmay not be construed to create a cause of action for monetary damages.

(B)    A public employee, public agency, the State, or an agency responsible for the enforcement of rights and provision of services provided in this PreviousarticleNext is subject to a fine of not more than one hundred dollars for failure to notify a victim of crime as required by the provisions of this PreviousarticleNext if the failure to provide notice is wilful and intentional.

(C)    A person's sentence may not be invalidated due to a failure to comply with the provisions of this Previousarticle."